Thursday, 08 July 2021 13:26
Alik Arakelyan. "We will try to achieve a positive result"
Press conference of Ararat newcomer Alik Arakelyan before the match against Fehervar of the UEFA Europa Conference League, which will be held on July 8.
- Alik, after a 13-year break, Ararat is back on the European stage.
You, as a newcomer to the team, will probably hold your first official match tomorrow, what are your feelings related to all this, and does it oblige you to play in an Ararat T-shirt and then in a new team to hold the first match at this level?
- I am very glad that I am a part of Ararat. This obliges that after 13 years the team is playing on the European stage again. I will try my best to make the team succeed.
- In your opinion, how ready are you for tomorrow's match, given that you joined the team about two weeks ago?
- During training, I almost understood what is required of me on the field, I understood the instructions of the coach. I participated in two friendly matches, I will try to fully adapt to the team and be useful.
- Что вы можете сказать о сопернике?
- We have studied the opponent, a very good team, equipped with good players. We will try to play our game and achieve a positive result.